Business Immigration

Image result for businesspeople

BUSINESS IMMIGRATION

If you meet certain criteria, you can legally immigrate to the U.S. for employment purposes.  The two primary employment visa categories are (1) permanent employment-based visas and (2) temporary work visas.  Prospective immigrants hoping to obtain an employment visa must typically obtain a U.S. employer’s sponsorship.

EMPLOYMENT-BASED PERMANENT VISAS

There are five preference categories of permanent employment-based visas:

EB-1 Priority Workers:

Individuals with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics.
Outstanding professors or researchers.
Managers and executives transferred to the U.S.

EB-2 Professionals with Advanced Degrees or Persons with Exceptional Ability:

Individuals with exceptional ability in the sciences, arts or business.
Professionals with advanced degrees.
Qualified Physicians intending to practice medicine in under served areas.

EB-3 Skilled or Professional Workers:

Professionals with bachelor’s or equivalent degrees.
Skilled workers with at least two years experience.
Unskilled workers.

EB-4 Special Immigrants:

Religious workers.
Employees and former employees of the U.S. Government abroad.

EB-5 Immigrant Investors:

Individuals who are in the process of investing or have invested $500,000 – $1,000,000 in a new business that employs a certain number of people.

TEMPORARY WORK VISAS

There are over a dozen different types of temporary work visas, such as the H-1B visa, which allows foreign workers skilled in certain “specialty occupations” to legally work in the U.S.  Entering the country via a temporary work visa can be a positive initial step toward permanent immigration.  Consulting with an experienced immigration attorney can help you determine the proper visa to apply for and get you on track for a more permanent immigration solution.