PROCEDURE TO APPLY FOR FAMILY-BASED IMMIGRATION

Copyright:PamelaJoeMcFarlane
Copyright:PamelaJoeMcFarlane

PROCEDURE TO APPLY FOR FAMILY-BASED IMMIGRATION

In order to sponsor a family member’s immigration application, you must submit a Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, and demonstrate the following:

  • Your sponsor is a citizen or lawful permanent resident of the U.S.
  • Your sponsor earns at least 125% above the poverty level set by the US government.
  • You are related to your sponsor.